New Faculty and Staff

August 29, 2008

At the 2008 Opening Meeting of Mary Baldwin, new faculty and staff that had been hired since the 2007 Opening Meeting were introduced. Below are the names and titles of those new people:

New Faculty

  • Sandra Bagbey, advisor and adjunct instructor in South Boston Regional Center
  • Robin Voletta Mardre Brown, adjunct instructor in business
  • Dr. Peter Cruise, associate professor of healthcare administration
  • Dr. Maria Craig, visiting assistant professor of chemistry
  • Dr. Tracey Deem, assistant director of Sponsored Programs and Undergraduate Research, laboratory manager in Pearce Science Center, and adjunct in biology
  • Gail Dunn, visiting instructor of business administration
  • Mohamed Eltayeb, adjunct instructor of Arabic
  • Robert Farley, adjunct instructor of sociology
  • Rebecca Fitzgerald, adjunct instructor of mathematics
  • Dr. Jean Fleming, director of the Hampton Regional Center and adjunct instructor of education
  • Alisa M. Gardner, adjunct instructor in education
  • Dr. Gayle Hefty, MAT advisor and faculty in Richmond Regional Center
  • Masako Hikami, instructor in Japanese
  • Gailen Miles, adjunct instructor of business administration
  • Jesse Newton, adjunct instructor of philosophy
  • Dr. Peter Ruiz-Haas, assistant professor of chemistry
  • Ina’m Shakhatreh, Fulbright Foreign Language Teaching Assistant
  • Mary Clay Thomas, visiting assistant professor of social work
  • Sherry von Oeyen, accompanist
  • Dr. Alice Waddell, MAT advisor and faculty in Roanoke Regional Center
  • Dr. Rudy Watson, adjunct assistant professor in business

New Staff

  • Candice Barnack ’07, faculty resource coordinator
  • Megan Bayonet, interlibrary loan coordinator
  • Chimene Boone, director of residence life
  • Alice Brown, housekeeper
  • Derek Buchanan, information technology specialist
  • Edward Buehner, engineering mechanic
  • Dixie Daniel ’96, financial aid counselor
  • Ilka Datig, reference and instruction librarian
  • Markus Dean, porter
  • Linda Decker, catering
  • Jamie Dill, housekeeping supervisor
  • Rebecca Dobson, housekeeper
  • Melissa Dollins, director of accounting
  • Dr. Steve Grande, director of civic engagement
  • Roy Guffey, security officer
  • Nicholas Hall, security officer
  • Ann Hicks, receptionist for admissions and financial aid
  • Hayganus Hooser, catering
  • Betty Hoover, housekeeper
  • Michelle Hurdle ’01, admissions counselor and PEG resident staff assistant
  • Christine Jankowski, development associate
  • Katherine James, PEG residence life coordinator
  • Richard Kachmar, cook
  • Andrea Kelley, PEG resident staff assistant
  • Shelly Laurenzo, admissions counselor
  • Melissa Leecy ’96, major gifts officer
  • Melissa Leighton, office manager for Alumnae/i and Parent Relations
  • Andreina Lostale, pub cashier
  • Nancy McNeil, housekeeper
  • Marjorie Oliver, cashier
  • Patrick Patterson, pantry
  • Robert Potter, pantry
  • Brandon Powell, cook
  • Valerie Purcell, stockroom coordinator
  • Derek Ray, porter
  • Joanette Rodriguez ’08, admissions counselor
  • Aaron Sheffield, porter
  • Donna Shiflet, cook
  • Natasha Simmons, dining room orderly
  • Samantha Sipe ’08, admissions counselor
  • Molly Starks Sipp ’07, annual giving associate (phonathon)
  • Cara Spray, PEG resident staff assistant
  • Stephen Varner, custodian