Students Shine at Honors Convocation

April 13, 2010

Mary Baldwin University took time out of a very busy semester to honor its confident, compassionate changemakers at the annual Honors Convocation. Hundreds of students were lauded this year for making the Dean’s and Honors lists for grade point averages of 3.5 to 3.74, and 3.75 and above, respectively. Dozens were congratulated for their appearance in Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities.

Many departments at Mary Baldwin also grant awards, often named in honor of influential professors and students in the college’s history. Nearly two dozen individual awards — some a surprise for the recipients — were given to students who excel in specific academic areas. Some of those awards are listed below:

Who’s Who Among Students in American Colleges and Universities:

Kathryn Aldrich, Jasmin Bailey, Cayce Buchanan, Abigail Carinder, Denisse Cervantes, Jael Cooper, Colleen Danus, Alice Dees, Elizabeth Dewey, Gretchen Domaleski, Sara Duffy, Jamie Edwards, Jo Forrest, Mellina Fortunato-Dada, Rebecca Frost, Jacqueline Hadley, Erin Hall, Kate James, Tempest Jones, Corinne Kasura, Rachel Kellman, Carolyn Majchszack, Fiona Manzella, Hawa Omar, Shaterika Parks, Kathryn Polak, Melanie Pool, Jessica Pretz, Katelyn Scott, Samantha Skiba, Erin Smith, Tierra Smith, Katy Lea Todd, Liz Vukelich, Amber Wilkins, Hayley Woodman, Yesenia Zelaya

Phi Beta Kappa:

Margaret Bivans, Carrie Camden, Meghan Corrigan-Cummins, Rachael Evans, Jacqueline Hadley, Tiffany Miller, Erin Paschal, Kathryn Reyna, Ruth Sousa, Jessica Tait, Rebecca Thomson

Global Honors Scholars Study Abroad Stipends:

Margie Bivans, Heather Bowling, Jen Leedom, Ada Sue Myers, Megan Pitts, Aimee Sanford, Megan Seal, Olivia Sicignano, Ruth Sousa, Ruth Vukelich

Baldwin Online and Adult Programs Loyalty Fund Scholarship:
Jessica Curtis, Daniel Draper, Ruth Hurban, Antonio Jorge, Colleen Lynch, Tina Manley, Amy Montoya, Laura Thomas, Rachael Van Acker

Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship:
Holly M. Gray

The Ulysse Desportes Award for Outstanding Achievement in Art History:

Margaret Bivans

The Ulysse Desportes Award for Outstanding Achievement in Studio Art:

Olivia Burn, Lana Elder, Hannah Scott, Tiffany Miller

The Eric Matthew Brown Award for Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design:
Teresa Adams and Kelly Rose Spessard

Highest Team GPA for 2010-11:

Cross Country

Mary Jane Donnalley Award:
Kathryn Stephens

Alice McCaa Class of 1976 Biology Award:
April Lao

Biology Outstanding Student:
Margaret Bivans

Business Administration Residential Program Outstanding Senior:

Megan Hall

Business Administration Baldwin Online and Adult Programs Outstanding Senior:
Katrina Braford

Hammock Award:
Megan Hall

Charlotte Forten Grimke Award:
Shaterika Parks

Outstanding Communication Senior Award:

Corinne Kasura

Benn Creative Writing Award:

Magen Patterson

First Year Calculus Award:
Katherine Aldrich and Priyanka Nadar

Ashley Dulac Award:
Linde Bischak

Chemistry Outstanding Student:

Anastasia Blake

Physics Outstanding Student:

Victoria Rosborough

Donald D. Thompson Memorial Scholarship:

Kelly Brose

Dorothy Mulberry Award:

Joanna Torres

Melissa Mitchell Award for May Term Study Abroad:

Shahida Lewis

Amy M. Rupe Award for Excellence in Asian Studies:

Rebecca Frost

Education Department Excellence Award:

Chesne Baska

Freshman-Sophomore Award for Excellence in Library-Based Research:

Nusayba Hammad

Healthcare Administration Award:

Stephanie Oldaker

Jane Adams Social Work Award:

Tempest Jones

Award for Academic Excellence in Sociology:

Masayo Maeda

Student Class Marshals:

Linde Bischak ’10
Kathryn Polak ’10

Cynthia Kirkland ’11
Ada Sue Myers ’11

Megan Pitts ’11, alternate

Caitlin Henck ’12
Victoria Rosborough ’12
Olivia Sicignano ’12, alternate

Lila Rieber ’13
Michelle Jones ’13
Leighann Kimble ’13, alternate

Fall 2009 Honors List

Teresa Adams, Kathryn Aldrich, Michael Arnatt, Sarah Bailey, Rachel Banaszak, Linnea Barklund, Angela Bartolacci, Laura Berg, Rachel Berger, Elizabeth Bernacki, Linde Bischak, Margaret Bivans, Krystle Botkin, Heather Bowling, Cayce Buchanan, Kelsey Burcher, Carrie Camden, Abigail Carinder, Kathryn Carper, Shaw’Taya Carter, Denisse Cervantes, Devon Chenette, Kimberly Clum, Caitlin Combs, Meghan Croal, Quinesha Cruz, Jessica Curtis, Sarah Davies, Leann Davis, Alice Dees, Carrie Dill, Amanda Dolack, Daniel Draper, Sara Duffy, Misty Epps, Rachael Evans, Sarah Firaben, Cindy Fisher, Samantha Fowler, Lindsey France, Kellie Gibson, Katharine Given, Allison Gordon, Kimberly Greer, Erin Griffith, Angela Gupta, Holly Hall, Megan Hall, Sarah Hankins, Tamara Harbinson, Amanda Harris, Katherine Hawald, Kara Hawkins, Caitlin Henck, Frederick Hensley, Jennifer Holshey, Whitney Huff, Gabrielle Hunt, Darcie Huntress, Ruth Hurban, Miranda Hynes, Katharine James, Lanell Jarvis, Kara Jenkins, Tenille Jensen, Christina Jewell, Carolyn Johnson, Lauren Johnson, Curtis Jones, Michelle Jones, Tanesha Jones, Tempest Jones, Corinne Kasura, Leighann Kimble, Cynthia Kirkland, Saarika Koneru, Krittika Krishnan, Rachael Lam, Priscilla Lao, Jennifer Leedom, Shaahida Lewis, Emily Lint, Colleen Lynch, Elisabeth Maddrell, Masayo Maeda, Tina Manley, Fiona Manzella, Brigid Marschner, Barbara May, Jason Mazingo, Catherine McWhorter, Jonathan Miller, Tiffany Miller, Amy Montoya, Ada Myers, Priyanka Nadar, Elena Nguyen, Rachel Nieves, Shaterika Parks, Erin Paschal, Mary Pate, Megan Patterson, Rachel Paulus, Megan Pitts, Melanie Pool, Carolyn Postol, Brittany Prince, Katelyn Racicot, Kathryn Reyna, Lila Rieber, Theresa Romero, Victoria Rosborough, Robin Rountree, Sarah Ryan, Alexandra Samson, Aimee Sanford, Tessa Sarvay, Meagan Seal, Abbey Senn, Mechelle Shepherd, Asma Shethwala, Renee Shuey, Ruth Siboni, Olivia Sicignano, Brian Simmons, Jackie Simmons, Samantha Skiba, Amelia Smith, Tierra Smith, Ruth Sousa, Aubrey Sparks, Kelly Spessard, Alexis St. Claire, Kathryn Stephens, Tara Stoll, Whitney Stubbendeck, Ha-Eun Sung, Jessica Tait, Joshua Thompson, Rebecca Thomson, Edwin Tucker, Michelle Vaisman, Elizabeth Vukelich, Nicole Wagner, Alanna Warnick, Perri Weldy, Lindsay Wenger, Pamela Whitesell, Ashton Witt, Allison Wright, Celia Wu

Fall 2009 Dean’s List

Selamawit Abriham, Kristina Aguillard, Amy Baker, Sarah Barrow, Catherine Barton, Floyd Bayne, Nycole Bell, Erica Besecker, Anastasia Blake, Jessie Blekfeld-Sztraky, Caroline Bowles, Jessica Bowyer, Andrew Boyce, Holly Breen, Kelly Brose, Luz Bruno, Olivia Burn, Wanda Calhoun, Jennifer Canon-Rothkopf, Stephanie Cash, Yu Jin Choi, Candace Christy, Kacy Coates, Sarah Coker, Rebekka Conz, Aubrey Cooper, Jael Cooper, Lisa Craig, Jennifer Crostic, LeAnna Dalton, Colleen Danus, Ashley Davis, Janelle Davis, Sarah DeSimone, Elizabeth Dewey, Caroline Dickman, Tomoe Dohtsu, Gretchen Domaleski, Matthew Eanes, Meghann Eisner, Lana Elder, Alexcys Evans, Mary Fancher, Amanda Finger, Angelica Fleming, Katherine-jo Galayda, Brooke Gasperini, Holly Gray, Shaunna Grishaw, Danielle Guy, Erin Hall, Nusayba Hammad, Jennifer Hartwell, Tia Hederer, Sara Hodges, Elizabeth Holman, Emilie Holmstock, Elaine Honeycutt, Dejia Hubbard, Elizabeth Jackson, Jennifer Jarrell, Ricky John, Jennifer Johnson, Brittney Jones, Kenay Jones, Ruth Jones, Sin-Young Joo, Gillian Jordan, Aubrey Joyner, Caroline Kelly, Eunbi Kim, Heidi Lally, Britney Lambert, Vanessa Lancaster, Rachel Laux, Laura Lee, Jill Long, Jennifer Markovska, Laura Mays, Erica McCollum, Adaira McInerney, Jessimond McLaughlin, Carrie McMillian, Kellie Meyer, Megan Moyer, Keiko Nomura, Dana Ohler, Stephanie Oldaker, Hawa Omar, Aminat Onafuwa, Vincent Ortolani, Leanne Patton, Regina Perez, Michelle Pinsky, Austen Rawle, Marcelina Reyna, Naianka Rigaud, LaShante Robinson, Alexandra Sanne, Tiffany Schrepf, Jessica Shea, Sarah Shirer, Chelsea Smith, Emmy Smith, Joyce Smith, Maria Soukup, Anne Steeves, Kelsey Still, Momo Sugita, Tammy Talley, Jessica Taylor, Laurie Thomas, Rachael Van Acker, Amanda Wedding, Elizabeth Whaley, Amber Wilkins, Kathryn Williams, Sharmeka Williams, Audrey Wong

GLOBAL HONORS SCHOLARS

Class of 2010

Linde Bischak, Margaret Bivans, Meghan Corrigan-Cummins, Leann Davis, Sarah Firaben, Megan Hall, Katharine Newman, Shaterika Parks, Erin Paschal, Kathryn Polak, Ruth Siboni, Ruth Sousa, Kathryn Stephens, Rebecca Thomson, Elizabeth Vukelich

Class of 2011

Abigail Carinder, Logan Dill, Kara Jenkins, Cynthia Kirkland, Laura Kleiner, Jennifer Leedom, Elisabeth Maddrell, Barbara May, Ada Sue Myers, Michelle Pinsky, Megan Pitts, Alison Presswood, Aimee Sanford, Kathleen Todd

Class of 2012

Brittany Ayers, Sarah Barrow, Rachel Berger, Heather Bowling, Kelsey Burcher, Sarah Coker, CarolAnn Dodson, Meghann Eisner, Angela Gupta, Carolyn Johnson, Krittika Krishnan, Priyanka Nadar, Elena Nguyen, Victoria Rosborough, Rebecca Rudolph, Meagan Seal, Abbey Senn, Olivia Sicignano, Tierra Smith, Audrey Wong

Class of 2013

Fariha Alam, Meredith Bernard, Kaitlynn Carras, Kacy Coates, Marne Garretson, Allison Gordon, Nusayba Hammad, Kesley Heathcoat, Caroline Kelly, Meredith Miller, Emily Parker, Tara Riggs, Tegan Sorensen, Darcy Stovall, Jacklyn Stutts, Marylinn Surface, Elizabeth Whaley